Golden State Valkyries
Gabby Williams' Playoff Breakout: How Golden State Reached the 2026 WNBA Finals in Year Two
Gabby Williams averaged 14.4 points in the regular season. Through six playoff games she is at 22.7, and the Valkyries, an expansion team in its second year, have won five of them, including a sweep of the defending champions. The numbers behind the rise, and what the Dream will test.
Why we commissioned this. Commissioned because Gabby Williams's scoring changed shape in the postseason, from 14.4 to 22.7 points a game, and because a second-year expansion team reaching the Finals is a story the game logs can tell without embellishment.
The Golden State Valkyries are the No. 2 seed and a second-year expansion team, and on Oct. 9 they won 87–77 in overtime at the Las Vegas Aces to complete a three-game sweep of the defending champions and reached the WNBA Finals. The club calls itself the only expansion team in league history to reach the Finals in its second year, after being the first to make the playoffs in its inaugural season. Game 1 is Saturday, October 17 at Chase Center, 3:30 p.m. ET, against the Atlanta Dream.
Gabby Williams is the reason the scoring has held up against playoff defenses. During the regular season she led the Valkyries at 14.4 points a game in 25.1 minutes, a career best by the league's own account. Through six playoff games she is at 22.7 points in 31.3 minutes. That is a jump of 8.3 points a game, and this piece is about what is and is not inside it.
Season and playoffs, side by side
Her regular-season line in PropBetEdge's record, which matches the league's published complete-season figures exactly, is 14.4 points, 3.3 rebounds, 2.2 assists and 1.6 steals in 25.1 minutes across 39 appearances, on 40.4% from the field and 34.2% from three with 5.0 attempts a game.
Her playoff line, from the same source and frozen before Game 1 of the Finals, is 22.7 points, 4.8 rebounds, 4.0 assists and 1.7 steals in 31.3 minutes across six games, on 44.9% from the field, 40.5% from three with 7.0 attempts, and 23 of 25 from the line. The club's own release reports the same scoring, assist and steal averages; it lists her rebounding at 4.3 where our game log reads 4.8, a difference of three rebounds in a six-game sample.
Minutes explain part of the jump and not the rest. She has played 6.2 more minutes a game in the playoffs, and at her regular-season rate those minutes alone would be worth about 3.6 points. Normalise both lines to 36 minutes and the gap stays: 20.7 points per 36 in the season against 26.1 in the playoffs. The rest is usage and accuracy. She is taking 17.8 shots a game instead of 12.8, 7.0 threes instead of 5.0, and making a higher share of both.
Gabby Williams: regular season vs. playoffs
Per-game lines from PropBetEdge’s stored game records; playoffs through the Semifinals, before Game 1 of the Finals
The minutes rose by 6.2 a game; the scoring rose by 8.3. Per 36 minutes: 20.7 in the season, 26.1 in the playoffs.
Regular-season line reconciles exactly with the league’s published complete-season statistics. Playoff shooting percentages are computed from totals, not averaged game percentages.
PropBetEdge 2026 season records (completed games) values as of Oct 16, 2026 payload 19cced7d13c4b5ca
Show the numbers in this figure
| Regular season · 39 games | Playoffs · 6 games | |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14.4 | 22.7 |
| Rebounds | 3.3 | 4.8 |
| Assists | 2.2 | 4 |
| Steals | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Minutes | 25.1 | 31.3 |
| Shots per game | 12.8 | 17.8 |
| Three-point % | 34.2% | 40.5% |
| Field goal % | 40.4% | 44.9% |
Game by game
The run reads 20 vs DAL, 36 at DAL, 19 vs DAL, 25 vs LV, 20 vs LV and 16 at LV. Four of the six games reached 20 points; she had six such games in 39 regular-season appearances. The high was 36 at DAL on Sept. 30, in 37 minutes, and it came in the only game the Valkyries have lost, 108–100 in overtime.
The low was the clincher: 16 points on 6 of 16 shooting at the Las Vegas Aces, with three steals and three assists, in a game Golden State won anyway. That is the detail worth keeping. The scoring has been the headline, but the team has now won a playoff game in which she shot 37.5% from the field.
Against Las Vegas Aces, the series that mattered most, she averaged 20.3 points, 5.3 rebounds and 3.7 assists over three games, opening with 25 points, 11 rebounds and 5 assists in Game 1. By the league's count the Valkyries had lost six straight to the Aces before that series.
The defense did not go anywhere
The playoff scoring arrived without a trade-off at the other end. She has 10 steals in six playoff games, 1.7 a game against 1.6 in the season, and the Valkyries' All-Defensive release has her tied for fourth in the league in steals per game, second in defensive net points and tenth in defensive win share for the regular season. She finished second in Defensive Player of the Year voting with 20 of 74 votes, behind Angel Reese, whom she will see on the other bench in Game 1.
The league's preview adds the late-game dimension: she has the ball more than anyone in the series when it is close, a 41.1% clutch usage rate, and leads all playoff players with 25 clutch points on 7-for-18 shooting. Golden State is 3-1 in clutch games this postseason.
Her six-game playoff sample and 39-game season sample are being compared here, not ranked. A six-game stretch at 22.7 points is a real stretch and a small one; her regular-season scoring came in waves too, and the Finals will add games to both the numerator and the denominator.
How Golden State built this
The Valkyries finished 32-12, 17-5 at home, a nine-win improvement on their inaugural season by the league's count, on the strength of the WNBA's best defense. In PropBetEdge's season totals they allowed 75.1 points a game on 41.4% opponent shooting, both league lows according to the club, which also cites a league-best defensive rating of 99.1. They turned the ball over 10.4 times a game and scored 82.2.
The playoff path ran through a first round that went three games against the Dallas Wings, where Golden State came back from 16 down in Game 3, by the league's account, to win 77–73 with Williams scoring 19, and then through the three-game sweep of the Las Vegas Aces. Depth did the rest: the Valkyries' bench scored a league-high 35.9 points a game in the regular season, their starters averaged a league-low 24.1 minutes, and Janelle Salaün was the league's Sixth Player of the Year.
Across the six playoff games the Valkyries scored 87.0 points a game and allowed 79.8, with two overtime games in the sample. The strip below shows every result and margin in order.
Golden State Valkyries's playoff path
Every result and margin, first round through the Semifinals
- W+24
- L-8
- W+4
- W+11
- W+2
- W+10
5–1 through two rounds: Dallas Wings in three and Las Vegas Aces in a sweep.
Margins are from the Valkyries’ side; overtime games are marked in the game labels.
PropBetEdge 2026 season records (completed games) values as of Oct 16, 2026 payload 62ad3d9cd3d05648
Show the numbers in this figure
| Team | Game | Result | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS | G1 vs DAL W 104–80 (Sep 27) | W | +24 |
| GS | G2 at DAL L 100–108 (OT) (Sep 30) | L | -8 |
| GS | G3 vs DAL W 77–73 (Oct 2) | W | +4 |
| GS | G4 vs LV W 71–60 (Oct 4) | W | +11 |
| GS | G5 vs LV W 83–81 (Oct 7) | W | +2 |
| GS | G6 at LV W 87–77 (OT) (Oct 9) | W | +10 |
Atlanta, and why the playoff version may look different
Golden State swept the regular-season series 3-0, 77–66, 78–75 and 88–83, all between June 24 and July 4. Williams averaged 19.3 points and 2.0 steals in those games, scoring 23, 16 and 19, and the Valkyries held an offense that averaged 91.3 points to 74.7.
Those games are more than three months old, and the Dream that arrives Saturday is not the one from July. DeWanna Bonner joined at the end of August and is averaging 13.6 points in the playoffs per the league's preview; Atlanta has not lost in the postseason and carries a 10-game winning streak into Game 1. Its playoff defensive rating, 102.0 per 100 possessions, is the best of the postseason, and it is built on takeaways: 9.1 steals a game in the regular season in our record, 10.4 in the playoffs according to the league. Angel Reese, the Defensive Player of the Year, is averaging 18.0 points and 8.4 rebounds in five playoff games.
That is the specific test. Williams’ playoff scoring has come against Dallas and Las Vegas; the Dream take the ball away more often than either, and her 17.8 shots a game will be contested by a team that forced 15.4 turnovers a night across the season. The companion feature on the Defensive Player of the Year race lays out both team defenses in full.
What the Finals will test
Three questions, none of them answered yet. Whether 22.7 points a game survives a defense that generates its offense from steals. Whether 31.3 minutes a game, up from 25.1, holds across a best-of-seven for a team built on rotation depth. And whether 7.0 three-point attempts a game at 40.5% is a playoff level or a two-series level.
For readers who follow PropBetEdge's WinBA Score, she was No. 19 of 193 qualified players at 73.9 on the frozen September board, and the component that held her rating down was court share, the fraction of available minutes she played, at 61.8%. That is the regular-season role in one number. The playoff role is a different one, and WinBA, an association-with-winning index for the regular season that does not measure defense, has not been asked to rate it.
Every playoff figure here is a pre-Finals figure, frozen at the Game 1 tip. Once the series starts the averages will change, and this page will not be rewritten to follow them.
Evidence & methodology14 cited records · how this story was built
Records cited
- The WinBA Index — frozen September 2026 board — “The WinBA Index: the WNBA’s top players for September 2026” · observed Sep 20, 11:17 PM ET · source ↗
- PropBetEdge 2026 season aggregate · observed Oct 16, 2:37 PM ET
- PropBetEdge 2026 regular-season aggregate — Gabby Williams · observed Oct 16, 2:37 PM ET
- PropBetEdge postseason game log — Gabby Williams · observed Oct 16, 2:37 PM ET · source ↗
- PropBetEdge 2026 regular-season game log vs. Atlanta — Gabby Williams · observed Oct 16, 2:37 PM ET
- PropBetEdge postseason game log — Angel Reese · observed Oct 16, 2:37 PM ET · source ↗
- PropBetEdge 2026 team season totals — Golden State Valkyries · observed Oct 16, 2:37 PM ET · source ↗
- PropBetEdge 2026 team season totals — Atlanta Dream · observed Oct 16, 2:37 PM ET · source ↗
- PropBetEdge WNBA Finals Game 1 record · observed Oct 16, 2:37 PM ET · source ↗
- Golden State Valkyries (valkyries.wnba.com) (publisher report) · observed Oct 16, 2:03 PM ET · source ↗
- WNBA (publisher report) · observed Oct 16, 2:03 PM ET · source ↗
- Golden State Valkyries (valkyries.wnba.com) (publisher report) · observed Oct 16, 2:03 PM ET · source ↗
- WNBA (publisher report) · observed Oct 16, 2:03 PM ET · source ↗
- WNBA (publisher report) · observed Oct 16, 2:03 PM ET · source ↗
How this story was built
The idea for this feature was commissioned by an editor; every number in it was composed deterministically from stored records and cited official pages.
Regular-season and playoff lines are PropBetEdge records built from completed 2026 games. The regular-season line reconciles exactly with the league’s published complete-season statistics; playoff shooting percentages are computed from made and attempted totals. Each chart carries the hash of the frozen record it was read from, and the renderer verifies the payload before drawing it.
The playoff window closes at the tip of Game 1 of the Finals. Every postseason average on this page excludes the Finals and is not revised as the series is played.
Where a club or league figure differs from our record (the Valkyries report 4.3 playoff rebounds per game; our ESPN-sourced game log reads 4.8), both are printed and attributed. Neither is adjusted to match the other.
Series results, clutch statistics, bench scoring, rotation minutes, award votes and All-Defensive selections are quoted from the official WNBA and club pages in the evidence list, with the time each was read.
WinBA Score is PropBetEdge’s association-with-winning index for the regular season. It does not measure defense and is not a league award; it appears here only as labelled context.
Photo: ESPNPictured: Gabby Williams.
Generated by PropBetEdge’s deterministic newsroom (wnba-commission/1.3.0 · wnba-commission/1.3.0) and checked by the publication gate before release; betting relevance: contextual.
Editorial policy · Corrections & revisions · Methodology · Sources



