

Aces at Valkyries, Game 1: Aces favored by 1 as recent form improves
The Las Vegas Aces are 1-point favorites on the road against the Golden State Valkyries. Recent form and availability shape the matchup before Sunday, October 4 at Chase Center.
Game outlook
This is Game 1 of the semifinals, and the best-of-five semifinals series opens. The Las Vegas Aces enter as 1-point favorites on the road against the Golden State Valkyries on Sunday, October 4 at Chase Center. Recent form supports that spread more comfortably than the season record does. The open question is whether the Aces of the last 10 games (+15.7 a game) or of the full season (+5.7) is the better guide.
Availability
The observed injury report lists three Aces players. Out long-term: NaLyssa Smith (Out; the observed estimated return date May 1, 2027; feed updated Aug 27). Listed with a provider estimated return date after this game: Stephanie Talbot (Out; the observed estimated return date October 7; feed updated Oct 4) and Dana Evans (Out; the observed estimated return date October 7; feed updated Oct 3).
The Aces have already played one game of their last five without Stephanie Talbot (October 1 against the Fever). Jewell Loyd, who does not usually start, started that game and played 35 minutes, against 26 a game in the other four games of the window. That is box-score observation, not a published lineup.
Dana Evans appeared in one of the Aces’ last five games, so the rotation in that window already reflects her absence.
The observed injury report lists one Valkyries player. Out long-term: Iliana Rupert (Out, out for the season; feed updated May 7).
How they match up
Over the full season the Aces (31-13) score 91.5 points a game and allow 85.8, a +5.7 differential; the Valkyries (32-12) score 82.2 and allow 75.1, +7.1. The Aces are 16-6 on the road; the Valkyries are 17-5 at home.
The pace differs — an estimated 81.6 possessions a game for the Aces, 77.4 for the Valkyries: the Aces score about 112.1 points per 100 possessions, the Valkyries 106.1 (points per game divided by estimated possessions).
The Aces shoot 48.6% and hold opponents to 44.4%; the Valkyries shoot 42.2% and allow 41.4%. On the glass the Aces are even and the Valkyries +0.5 a game (season team stats). The Valkyries’ defense is the one place the season numbers favor them: opponents shoot 41.4% against them, lower than the 44.4% the Aces allow.
Recent form widens that picture: the Aces are 9-1 over their last 10 with a +15.7 average margin, the Valkyries 8-2 at +10.3. The Aces’ worst result in that stretch was a 99–89 loss at the Fever on September 29. The Valkyries’ was 108–100 at the Wings on September 30.
Rest does not separate them: the Aces come in on 2 days of rest after their last game on October 1, the Valkyries on 1 days after October 2 (PropSports schedule, whole days between tips).
Season series: LV wins series 3-0: the Aces won 92–73 at home on June 21; the Aces won 84–79 at home on June 6; the Aces won 91–81 in Golden State on May 31.
Aces vs. Valkyries: the widest contrasts
Season team profile, plus recent form and rest
Net differential always shown; the other rows are the largest gaps relative to a typical spread for each stat. Season rows are regular season; the last-10 margin counts the most recent games of each team, playoffs included. None is a projection.
PBE matchup research (standings, schedules, season team stats) values as of Oct 4, 2026 payload ad767a29f151b486
Show the numbers in this figure
| Aces | Valkyries | |
|---|---|---|
| Net differential | +5.7 | +7.1 |
| Field goal % | 48.6% | 42.2% |
| Points allowed per game | 85.8 | 75.1 |
| Points per game | 91.5 | 82.2 |
| Points per 100 possessions | 112.1 | 106.1 |
Last five games
Oldest to newest; the number is the final margin
- W+10
- W+18
- W+17
- L-10
- W+11
- L-8
- W+1
- W+24
- L-8
- W+4
Results from each team’s own schedule before this game.
PropSports team schedules (final scores) values as of Oct 4, 2026 payload 25fea736450ddde5
Show the numbers in this figure
| Team | Game | Result | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aces | Sep 22 vs LA (89–79) | W | +10 |
| Aces | Sep 24 at PHX (100–82) | W | +18 |
| Aces | Sep 27 vs IND (102–85) | W | +17 |
| Aces | Sep 29 at IND (99–89) | L | -10 |
| Aces | Oct 1 vs IND (94–83) | W | +11 |
| Valkyries | Sep 22 at POR (90–82) | L | -8 |
| Valkyries | Sep 24 at LA (76–75) | W | +1 |
| Valkyries | Sep 27 vs DAL (104–80) | W | +24 |
| Valkyries | Sep 30 at DAL (108–100) | L | -8 |
| Valkyries | Oct 2 vs DAL (77–73) | W | +4 |
The line
The latest market snapshot (Oct 4 at 1:00 PM ET, 10 books) has the Aces favored by 1, with a total of 159.5. The best spread prices in that capture are Valkyries -110 at LowVig and Aces -105 at Fanatics. Removing the bookmaker margin, the moneylines work out to a 51.7% consensus probability for the Aces across 10 books.
Across five stored captures since Oct 3, the consensus home spread moved from +1.5 to +1 and the total moved from 161.5 to 159.5.
That snapshot came before the observed latest availability update for Stephanie Talbot (Oct 4, 1:47 PM ET), so the line may not reflect the newest status.
Before tip
Player props are already posted for 14 players, so any minutes adjustment should start showing there.
Watch the next snapshots at 8:00 a.m., 1:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. ET for movement from Aces −1 and the 159.5 total.
Betting relevance
The 1-point spread sits between them, closer to the season figure two simple team gaps: 1.4 points in season differential and 5.4 in average margin over the last 10, with at least one of those measures leaning toward the underdog.
In the recent sample, the Aces won by 2 or more in nine of their last 10 (94–83 against the Fever, 102–85 against the Fever, 100–82 at the Mercury, 89–79 against the Sparks).
On the total, 159.5 is 14.2 below the two teams’ combined season scoring of 173.7; their last-10 games averaged 177.9 total points for the Aces and 158.7 for the Valkyries.
Markets touched: Spread · Total · Moneyline
What argues against it
Reasons to be careful with the 1-point spread: the Aces also lost by 10 inside their last 10, 99–89 at the Fever on September 29; their +15.7 average margin over those 10 games is 10 points better than their season differential.
Unknowns
Player-prop lines until the capture window opens.
Evidence & methodology3 cited records · how this story was built
Records cited
- PBE matchup research (standings, schedules, box scores, season team stats) · source ↗
- PropSports injury feed (full current feed) · source ↗
- PropSports market snapshot · observed Oct 4, 1:00 PM ET
How this story was built
Photo: Lorie Shaull from St Paul, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0 (cropped)Photo: John Mac · CC BY-SA 4.0 (cropped)Pictured: Jackie Young (LV) and Veronica Burton (GS).
Generated by PropBetEdge’s deterministic newsroom (wnba-articles/1.7.0 · Full story, wnba-depth/1.1.0) and checked by the publication gate before release; betting relevance: actionable.
Revisions
- · Developed into a fuller story (brief → full)
- · Updated with new source data
- · Updated with new source data
- · Updated with new source data
- · Updated with new source data
- · Updated with new source data
- · Updated with new source data
Editorial policy · Corrections & revisions · Methodology · Sources



