Angel Reese
Photo: John Mac · CC BY-SA 2.0 (cropped) · Wikimedia CommonsPictured: Angel Reese
PropBetEdge Features Commissioned feature

Angel Reese and the “Empty Stats” Debate: What WinBA Says About Winning Impact

She is No. 3 of 193 qualified players on PropBetEdge's winning-impact rating after climbing in all four frozen monthly snapshots, with the strongest gains coming from the metric's winning-context inputs.

Why we commissioned this. Commissioned because the “empty stats” criticism makes a claim about the relationship between production and winning, and that is the relationship WinBA measures.

The useful version of the “empty stats” criticism is specific: does Angel Reese's production show up in winning contexts, or is the box score doing most of the work?

WinBA Score is one way to test that question. It combines league-relative box-score production with team win rate, the share of a player's production that came in wins, and court share. In the September 2026 edition of The WinBA Index, Angel Reese ranks No. 3 of 193 qualified players at 82.6.

The data point that makes this interesting

Angel Reese plays for the Atlanta Dream, and her 2026 season line is 16.6 points, 12.3 rebounds and 2.8 assists a game across 41 appearances — a line that matches her official league profile exactly.

Her most recent five games are louder than that: 19.0 points, 14.6 rebounds and 3.6 assists, from August 24 to September 19. Recent-form windows are volatile by construction and this one is five games wide, so it is context rather than evidence.

Only two qualified players grade above her: Olivia Miles at 87.0 and A'ja Wilson at 85.7. The ranking matters here because WinBA gives 45% of the score to two winning-context inputs rather than treating raw production alone as sufficient.

The top three in September 2026

Where the rating places her, and against whom

September 2026 frozen board — 193 qualified players ranked.

PropBetEdge frozen WinBA Score monthly snapshots values as of Sep 20, 2026 metric winba/1.0.0 payload 1c75360b66b0f7bf

Show the numbers in this figure
Frozen values shown in this figure
RankPlayerWinBA Score
No. 1Olivia Miles87.0
No. 2A'ja Wilson85.7
No. 3Angel Reese82.6

Angel Reese's WinBA climb

The rating did not find her in September. Across four frozen monthly snapshots she has moved from No. 6 to No. 3, and her score has risen in every one of them.

What makes that progression interesting is not its size — 2.6 points of rating across four months is a moderate move — but its composition. All four of the metric's inputs rose, and the two that rose most are the two that carry winning context: win rate from 63.2% to 66.7% and production in wins from 66.7% to 69.6%.

Her production percentile over the same stretch went from 96.2 to 98.4 out of 100. She was already producing near the top of the league in June; the larger gains came from win rate and production in wins, so the rise was not driven by the production term alone.

Angel Reese's WinBA climb

Monthly WinBA Score, with her league rank at each frozen snapshot

77 79 81 83 85 80.0 No. 6 June Jun 80.2 No. 6 July Jul 81.6 No. 4 August Aug 82.6 No. 3 September Sep WinBA Score

Frozen monthly WinBA Score snapshots. September 2026 is the currently published edition of The WinBA Index.

Each point is read from that month's frozen board, identified by its own snapshot hash. Published values are never recomputed.

PropBetEdge frozen WinBA Score monthly snapshots values as of Sep 20, 2026 metric winba/1.0.0 payload ee9407bfc65273c5

Show the numbers in this figure
Frozen values plotted in this figure
PeriodWinBA ScoreRankSnapshot
June 2026 80.0 No. 6 226de269ad06a126
July 2026 80.2 No. 6 85fadd4329763f9d
August 2026 81.6 No. 4 d3e1cdfe579f6206
September 2026 82.6 No. 3 929e4c010f7dc247

How Angel Reese gets to 82.6 WinBA

WinBA v1 uses four inputs. Its production term is a simple per-36 box-score index — points plus 1.2 times rebounds plus 1.5 times assists — converted to a percentile against qualified players and weighted at 45%. Win rate is 25%, the share of a player's production that came in wins is 20%, and court share is 10%.

For Angel Reese, the frozen September 2026 row is 98.4 for production percentile, 66.7% win rate, 69.6% production in wins and 77.0% court share. Her production term is near the league ceiling; the two winning-context inputs are positive but lower, which is why the overall score sits below the two players ahead of her.

The limits are equally important. The production term does not include shooting efficiency or turnovers, and WinBA does not directly measure defence, shot quality, lineup context or role. It is an association-with-winning index built from completed games in PropBetEdge's 2026 archive, which is close to but not identical with the official regular-season record. It is not a causal estimate of wins added.

What makes up Angel Reese's 82.6 WinBA

The four inputs behind PropBetEdge's winning-impact metric

82.6WinBA Score
Production percentile 98.4

Box Impact per 36 minutes against the league45% of the score

Win rate 66.7%

the share of her games her team won25% of the score

Production in wins 69.6%

the share of her season production that arrived in wins20% of the score

Court share 77.0%

the share of available minutes she played10% of the score

September 2026 frozen board. Percentile is measured against every qualified player; the remaining three are shares of her own season.

Weights: production percentile 45%, win rate 25%, production in wins 20%, court share 10%.

PropBetEdge frozen WinBA Score monthly snapshots values as of Sep 20, 2026 metric winba/1.0.0 payload b6feb9f94a22ba98

Show the numbers in this figure
Frozen component values plotted in this figure
ComponentValueWeight
Production percentile 98.4 45%
Win rate 66.7% 25%
Production in wins 69.6% 20%
Court share 77.0% 10%

The “empty stats” question

Traditional counting stats genuinely cannot settle this argument. Points and rebounds record what a player did; by themselves they say nothing about whether the team was winning while she did it. That gap is the whole reason the criticism has had room to live for as long as it has.

WinBA Score addresses part of that gap directly: 45% of the score comes from win rate and the share of production recorded in wins. On that combined framework, Angel Reese still ranks No. 3 in the league.

That is evidence against the simplest version of the “empty stats” label, but it does not answer every question about her game. Efficiency, turnovers, defence, shot selection, role and lineup fit require other measures. The narrower finding is that her production remains near the top of the league even after winning context is built into the score.

There is also a non-WinBA data point worth putting beside it: the Dream's own 2026 season-awards page lists Angel Reese as Defensive Player of the Year, All-WNBA and All-Defensive Team, and states that she owns the WNBA single-season records for total rebounds, for offensive rebounds, and for double-doubles, with 29. Those are her club's own words rather than ours, and they describe recognition that a purely empty statistical profile does not usually attract.

What the rating adds

WinBA cannot settle a player-value debate by itself. For Angel Reese, it answers a narrower question: her 2026 production has occurred in enough winning context to rank No. 3 on this metric.

That does not resolve efficiency, turnovers, defence, role or fit. It does mean the “empty stats” label is incomplete unless it also accounts for the winning-context terms that make up 45% of the score.

Evidence & methodology7 cited records · how this story was built

Records cited

  1. The WinBA Index — frozen June 2026 board — “The WinBA Index: the WNBA’s top players for June 2026” · observed Jun 30, 8:00 PM ET · source ↗
  2. The WinBA Index — frozen July 2026 board — “The WinBA Index: the WNBA’s top players for July 2026” · observed Jul 31, 8:00 PM ET · source ↗
  3. The WinBA Index — frozen August 2026 board — “The WinBA Index: the WNBA’s top players for August 2026” · observed Aug 31, 8:00 PM ET · source ↗
  4. The WinBA Index — frozen September 2026 board — “The WinBA Index: the WNBA’s top players for September 2026” · observed Sep 20, 11:17 PM ET · source ↗
  5. PropBetEdge 2026 season aggregate · observed Sep 21, 9:21 PM ET
  6. WNBA (publisher report) · observed Sep 21, 7:54 PM ET · source ↗
  7. Atlanta Dream (dream.wnba.com) (publisher report) · observed Sep 21, 7:56 PM ET · source ↗

How this story was built

The idea for this feature was commissioned by an editor; every number in it was composed deterministically from stored records.

The charts are frozen payloads. Each plotted value carries the hash of the monthly WinBA Score board it was read from, and the renderer verifies the payload before drawing it. Nothing on this page is recomputed when you load it.

Where PropBetEdge holds no data of its own — career history and league awards — the fact is cited to the official page it was read from, with the time it was read, in the records above.

WinBA Score is built from completed games in PropBetEdge's 2026 archive, which is close to but not identical with the official regular-season record. It is an association-with-winning index, not a causal estimate of wins added.

Photo: John Mac · CC BY-SA 2.0 (cropped)Pictured: Angel Reese.

Generated by PropBetEdge’s deterministic newsroom (wnba-commission/1.0.1 · wnba-commission/1.0.1) and checked by the publication gate before release; betting relevance: contextual.

Revisions

  • · Rewritten by an improved generator (no facts changed)
  • · Rewritten by an improved generator (no facts changed)
  • · Rewritten by an improved generator (no facts changed)